Yann Guichard
President, co-founder, skipper

After a childhood in Brittany, Yann went to study sport in La Rochelle sailing Optimists and 420’s. He was twenty when he discovered the Tornado catamaran and this was to be the start of his passion for multihulls. The racing just clicked and he went on to train for the Olympics, just missing out on a medal at the Sydney Olympics, with a fourth place.

Following on his Olympic experience, Yann became a sought after helm and crewmember in the world of multihulls. Racing on 60’ yachts such La Trinitaine, and Gitana 11, as well as the maxis Orange II and Groupama 3. As skipper of Gitana 11 he competed in the 2010 Route du Rhum, before founding Spindrift racing with Dona Bertarelli in 2011.

Spindrift racing set out with a clear ambition: to innovate and improve technological and sport related performance, while being supported by a strong team with a professional approach.

As a logical next step to inshore regattas and ocean races, the Jules Verne Trophy project was born. Relishing a challenge, Yann decided to race the 2015 Route du Rhum, solo onboard the maxi trimaran. An incredible feat, that saw him complete this classic offshore regatta in a triumphant second place.
Yann Guichard and his crew attempted their first Jules Verne Trophy race in 2015/16, achieving the third best time in history: 47 days 10 hours 59 minutes 2 seconds.

In 2016, he was only Frenchman to be invited to take part in the world renowned World Match Racing Tour. Despite never having match raced before, Yann and his crew caught their competitor’s attention, showing themselves to be highly experienced multihull sailors and a team to be reckoned with.

With several podium positions, Yann had secured himself a place amongst the talented international elite in match racing. This year he again took part in five stages of the World Match Racing Tour and took the third podium place in the Match Racing World Championship.

In parallel, under his leadership, the Spindrift racing team is preparing for the most difficult challenges in sailing - beating the Jules Verne Trophy current record of 40 days and 23 hours.

Offshore experience:

2016
- Winner of the Transat Quebec Saint-Malo and holder of a new race record in 6 days, 1 hour, 17 minutes and 41 seconds

Winter 2015-2016:
- Spindrift’s record attempt of the Jules Verne Trophy (trimaran 131’ Spindrift 2)
- 22 November to 8th January: Course completed in 47 days 10 hours 59 minutes and 02 seconds with an average speed of 25,35 knots (third fastest time in history)
- Holder of the Ushant-Equator record in 4 days 21 hours 45 minutes

2015:
- Winner of the Rolex Fastnet Race (trimaran 131' Spindrift 2)

2014:
- 2nd in Route du Rhum – Destination Guadeloupe - solo race (trimaran 131' Spindrift 2)’

2013:
- Holder of the Discovery Route record in 6 days, 14 hours, 29 minutes and 21 seconds on board ‘Spindrift 2’ (Spindrift 2 co-skipper)
- Winner of the Rolex Fastnet Race on board ‘Spindrift 2′ (Spindrift 2 co-skipper)
- Winner of The Tour de Belle Ile (MOD70 Spindrift skipper)
- 3rd of The Route des Princes (MOD70 Spindrift skipper)

2012:
- Winner of the Multi One Championship 2012 (MOD70 Spindrift skipper)
- 2nd in the MOD70 European Tour on board ‘Spindrift’ MOD70 (MOD70 Spindrift skipper) - Winner of the Krys Ocean Race on board ‘Spindrift’ MOD70 (MOD70 Spindrift skipper)

2011:
- Spindrift racing Launch

2010:
- 4th in Route du Rhum - solo race (60’ trimaran Gitana 11 skipper)

2007:
- 2nd Transat Jacques Vabre, with L.Lemonchois (trimaran 60’ Gitana 11)
- Holder of Atlantique Nord record, F.Cammas crew member, 4 days 3 hours 57 minutes and 54 seconds (maxi-trimaran Groupama 3)
- Holder of 24 heures record, F.Cammas crew member, 794 miles at 33,08 knots (maxi-trimaran Groupama 3)

2006:
- 3rd Multi Cup Café Ambassador (trimaran 60’ Gitana 11)
- Holder of Atlantique Nord record, B.Peyron crew member, 4 days 8 hours 23 minutes 54 second (catamaran Orange II)

2005:
- 2nd Transat Jacques Vabre, with F.Le Peutrec (trimaran 60’ Gitana 11)
- 2nd Orma world championship (trimaran 60’ Gitana 11)

2003:
- 5th Transat Jacques Vabre, with M.Guillemot (trimaran 60’ Biscuiterie La Trinitaine)

2000:
- M.Guillemot crew member (trimaran 60’ Biscuiterie La Trinitaine)

Inshore races:

2017
- 2nd Bol d'Or Mirabaud (Ladycat)
- 8th place WMRT Match Cup Australia (M32 Spindrift skipper)
- 6th place WMRT GKSS Match Cup Sweden (M32 Spindrift skipper)
- 7th place Match Cup Russia (M32 Spindrift skipper)
- 5th place Chicago Match Cup (M32 Spindrift skipper)
- 3rd place Match racing World Championship (Match Cup China) (M32 Spindrift skipper)

2016:
- 3rd World Match Racing Tour Fremantle (M32 Spindrift skipper)
- 3rd M32 Series Copenhague (M32 Spindrift skipper)
- 4th World Match Racing Tour Copenhague (M32 Spindrift skipper)
- 4th World Match Racing Tour Newport (M32 Spindrift skipper)

2015:
- 2nd ‘Sailing Cup Kiel’ (GC32 Spindrift skipper)
- 2nd ‘Austria Cup’ (GC32 Spindrift skipper)
- 3rd of the Bol d’Or Mirabaud, D.Bertarelli crew member (D35 Ladycat powered by Spindrift racing)
- Winner Grand Prix Atlantique (Diam 24 Spindrift White skipper)

2014:
- 3rd Vulcain Trophy, D.Bertarelli crew member (D35 Ladycat powered by Spindrift racing)
- Winner Bol d’Or Mirabaud, D.Bertarelli crew member (D35 Ladycat powered by Spindrift racing)
- 2nd GP Les Ambassadeurs, D.Bertarelli crew member (D35 Ladycat powered by Spindrift racing)

2012:
- 3rd Vulcain Trophy, D.Bertarelli crew member (D35 Ladycat powered by Spindrift racing)
- 5th Match Racing & 4th Fleet Championship, Act 7 America’s Cup World Series, San Francisco (helm AC45 Energy Team)
- 5th Match Racing & 4th Fleet Championship, Act 4 America’s Cup World Series, Naples (helm AC45 Energy Team)

2011 :
- 2nd Match Racing & 3rd Fleet Championship, Act 3 America’s Cup World Series, San Diego (helm AC45 Energy Team)
- Winner Act 7 of Extreme Sailing Series, Almeria (tactician Extrême 40 Alinghi)
- 3rd Act 7 of Extreme Sailing Series, Nice (tactician Extrême 40 Alinghi)
- 3rd GP Beaulieu-sur-Mer, D.Bertarelli crew member (D35 Ladycat)
- 3rd Act 5 of Extreme Sailing Series, Cowes (tactician Extrême 40 Alinghi)
- Winner GP e-Gestion, Grandson (M2 Safram)
- 2nd Bol d’Or Henri-Lloyd e-Gestion (M2 Safram)

2010 :
- 2nd Extreme Sailing Series two race victory, Sète and Kiel (Gitana Extrême skipper)
- Record SNSM on board Gitana 11 (19 hours 39 minutes et 58 seconds)
- Winner Bol d’Or Mirabaud (M2 Safram)
- Winner GP de Genève (M2 Safram)

2009:
- 2nd IShares Cup two race victory, Venise and Amsterdam (Gitana Extrême skipper)
- Winner Genève-Rolle-Genève (M2 Safram)

From 1997 to 2008:
- Olympics preparation in the Tornado class (catamaran)
- Crew member of French Olympics team, substitut crew member JO Athènes (2004) and Pékin (2008)
- 3rd World Championship and European Championship in 2008
- 5th World Championship in 2006 and 2005
- 3rd European championship 2004
- 4th Olympics in Sydney 2000
- World N°1 in Tornado 1998

1994:
- Vice world youth champion in 420